Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter

Subscribe for announcements and special offers ...


Privacy Policy

The nature of our business requires a relationship of trust with our customers. Clinical Research Dental Supplies and Services Inc. (CRD) are committed to collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information responsibly. Our privacy policy is organized to follow the ten interrelated principles set forth in the new Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

If a customer has any concerns regarding the manner in which CRD has dealt with his or her personal information, he or she may contact the Privacy Information Officer within our organization. Refer to FORM_B Information.doc for details on how to access our privacy processes.

Personal Information: Information about a customer or employee that identifies an individual personally. This includes name, address, telephone numbers (business/personal), SIN numbers, email addresses, fax numbers, occupation, credit card information, gender, marital status, DOB, medical records, etc.

The type of personal information CRD collects is dependant upon the type of services you, the customer, require. We will restrict the use of personal information collected to the minimum required.

How We Collect Personal Information: Information is obtained directly from the customer and through seminars, surveys, tradeshows, contests, registrations, and evaluations.

How We Use Personal Information: We use personal information to effectively distribute our products, to send hard copies and/or electronic copies of printed material to our customers, to register customers for seminars, hands-on clinics, etc. Use of his or her personal information will be explained prior to collecting and will be restricted to the purposes identified to the customer.

Consent: Canada's privacy laws stipulate that an individual's consent is required prior to or at the time CRD collects his or her personal information. Consent may be written, oral or implied by an individual requesting products and/or services from CRD where personal information is provided, or one who continues to use our products and/or services without objection after reviewing this Privacy Policy.

If an individual refuses to consent to the collection or use of his or her personal information, CRD may be unable to provide the product and/or service requested. You may withdraw consent upon reasonable notice.

Protection of Personal Information: Our Company has taken appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use or tampering. Safeguards are in place to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Your information is protected, whether recorded on paper or electronically. Our office staff is aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Care is used in the maintenance and destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized access to the information even during disposal and destruction.

Disclosure of Personal Information: We will only disclose an individual's personal information with that individual's consent, except where CRD is legally required to disclose the information.

Retention of Personal Information: CRD will only retain an individual's personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Accessing Your Personal Information: An individual has the right to access his or her personal information subject to any legal restrictions. If there are reasons why access is denied, the individual will be advised of those reasons in writing. Upon written request and with reasonable notice, our company will advise you whether or not we hold personal information about you. Office personnel shall allow you access to this information. When an individual demonstrates that any information held is inaccurate or incomplete, CRD will make the appropriate changes to the information. Any concerns regarding information that CRD maintains should be addressed in writing to our office.